2027 Subaru Solterra EV: Price, Range, Specs, Charging and Features

The 2027 Subaru Solterra EV is Subaru’s compact electric SUV: dual-motor all-wheel drive, crossover height, and a charging port that finally matches the network most U.S. road-trippers actually use. It is not a new vehicle from the ground up. The major redesign and technical jump arrived for 2026. The 2027 U.S. model largely carries that refresh forward — same powertrain family, same NACS-era charging story, same four-trim ladder — unless Subaru’s live order guide lists a mid-year tweak.

2027 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro

That distinction matters at a dealer. You are shopping an improved Solterra, not a rumor of a 2027 moonshot. Strengths are standard AWD, Subaru EyeSight and X-MODE, ground clearance that still looks like a Subaru, and a cabin that no longer feels a generation behind. Compromises are range that is competitive but not class-leading, XT trims that trade miles for power, and a sticker that can climb quickly once you leave Premium.

If you can charge at home, drive mostly suburban miles, and want a Subaru-shaped EV instead of a Hyundai hatchback-crossover, it belongs on the list. If you live on I-80 with no driveway plug, test the range and charge curve in person — and price a discounted 2026 next to the 2027.

What’s New ?

2027 is a carryover year on the updated Solterra, not a second redesign. Do not expect a new platform, a bigger battery announced only for 2027, or a secret three-row.

What 2026 already changed (the hardware 2027 shoppers inherit):

  • Dual power levels: 233 hp on Premium/Limited and 338 hp on Limited XT / Touring XT
  • NACS DC charging port (Tesla Supercharger access with the right account/adapter rules)
  • Faster, more usable DC charging than the original 2023–2025 Solterra
  • A 14-inch center touchscreen and wireless smartphone integration
  • Meaningful EPA range improvement versus the first-generation’s roughly 220-mile problem
  • Cabin, driver-assist, and equipment upgrades that made the car feel current

What 2027 is likely to change: paint, packages, destination, and MSRP inflation — confirm on subaru.com. Subaru has not published a unique 2027 blank-sheet feature list in the official U.S. materials this article treats as fact. If a listing claims a new battery chemistry, a 400-mile rating, or a FWD Solterra, it is not a Subaru brochure.

2027 vs 2026 in one line: same EV. Shop the window sticker, the wheels, and the out-the-door price. A leftover 2026 with the same NACS port and 233/338-hp split can be the better deal.

2027 Subaru Solterra EV: Price, Range, Charging & Trims
⚡ UPDATED EV MODEL — BASED ON SUBARU’S 2026 REFRESH

2027 Subaru Solterra EV

Price, Range, Charging & Trim Breakdown — built on Subaru’s already-announced 2026 Solterra overhaul, carried into the 2027 model year.

⚠️ Accuracy Note: Subaru officially revealed major Solterra updates for the 2026 model year — a bigger battery, increased range, a NACS (Tesla-style) charging port, and standard dual-motor AWD. Since that overhaul just happened, the 2027 Solterra is expected to largely carry these updates forward with minor changes (colors, software, possible trim shuffling). Figures below combine confirmed 2026 update details with reasonable 2027 projections — not official 2027 Subaru press material.

Range & Battery

Reflecting the upgraded battery pack introduced for the 2026 refresh

Max Est. Range
~300 mi
Up from ~228 mi on pre-refresh Solterra (FWD, single motor)
Battery Capacity
~74.7 kWh
Usable capacity, larger than outgoing 72.8 kWh pack
Drivetrain
Dual-Motor AWD
Now standard across the lineup — no more FWD-only base trim

Charging Capability

The headline change: native Tesla-style charging access

🔌

NACS Port (Standard)

Native North American Charging Standard port, allowing direct access to Tesla Supercharger stations without an adapter.

⚡

DC Fast Charging

Improved charging curve — estimated 10–80% in roughly 30–35 minutes under ideal conditions, up from ~35–40 min previously.

🏠

Level 2 Home Charging

Estimated full charge in ~9 hours on a 240V home charger, depending on amperage.

🗺️

Expanded Network Access

Combined access to Tesla Supercharger network plus traditional CCS stations (via adapter where needed).

Trims & Pricing

Projected 2027 trim ladder, based on 2026’s restructured lineup

TrimDrivetrainEst. RangeEst. Starting Price
PremiumDual-Motor AWD~290 mi$39,500
LimitedDual-Motor AWD~285 mi$43,000
TouringDual-Motor AWD~300 mi (larger wheels may reduce slightly)$46,500

*Pricing reflects modest inflation-adjusted increase over 2026 figures; official 2027 MSRP not yet released.

Key Features Carried & Added

X-Mode off-road traction system — a Solterra differentiator vs. rivals like the bZ4X

Subaru EyeSight-based driver assist suite adapted for EV sensor layout

12.3″ center touchscreen with updated EV-specific navigation (charging stop planning)

Heat pump system for improved cold-weather range retention

Panoramic fixed glass roof available on upper trims

Over-the-air updates for infotainment and charging software

2027 (Projected) vs. Pre-Refresh Solterra

Illustrating the scale of the 2026 overhaul carried into 2027

Max Range300 mi vs. 228 mi
Fast Charge Speed~32 min vs. ~38 min (10–80%)
Standard DrivetrainDual-Motor AWD vs. FWD base

Competing Electric SUVs

Toyota bZ4X — mechanical twin, similar updates expected in parallel

Hyundai Ioniq 5 — faster 800V charging architecture

Chevrolet Equinox EV — strong value positioning

Honda Prologue — GM-based platform, AWD standard

Bottom Line

The real story behind a “2027 Solterra” isn’t a new redesign — it’s that Subaru already fixed the Solterra’s biggest weaknesses for 2026: limited range, slow charging, and no Supercharger access. A 2027 model year will most likely carry those gains forward with only incremental tweaks, making this one of the most meaningfully improved EVs in Subaru’s lineup heading into 2027, even without a full redesign.

Content reflects Subaru’s confirmed 2026 Solterra update details, projected forward for 2027. Verify final specs and pricing with Subaru’s official sources.
2027 Subaru Solterra

2027 Subaru Solterra Price and Trim Levels

Subaru has not been treated here as having a locked, unique 2027 MSRP ladder separate from the refreshed generation. Use 2026 U.S. pricing as context and verify 2027 on Subaru’s configurator. Destination is extra (recent Subaru destination charges have sat in the roughly $1,300–$1,500 band).

Recent U.S. starting-MSRP context for the refreshed Solterra (before destination; confirm 2027):

The Premium opened the range in the high $30,000s to about $40,000 before freight after the 2026 reset — a more honest compact-EV number than the original Solterra’s mid-$40,000s entry. Limited steps up. Limited XT and Touring XT are the 338-hp cars and live several thousand higher. A Touring XT with options can look like midsize-EV money.

MSRP ≠ what you pay. Tax, title, dealer fees, paint, all-weather packages, and a home charger (if you need a panel upgrade) are the real number. Federal or state EV incentives are not built into the sticker and are not guaranteed — assembly, battery sourcing, MSRP caps, and buyer income rules change. Check fueleconomy.gov and the IRS for that VIN and year.

TrimStarting MSRP (verify 2027)HorsepowerEPA-estimated range
PremiumValue AWD EV; 2026 opened near ~$40,000 before dest.233 hp dual-motor AWDMost efficient Solterra rating — confirm 2027 label
LimitedMid-pack comfort/tech233 hpSlightly less than Premium if wheels/tires differ — confirm EPA
Limited XTPerformance AWD338 hpLower than 233-hp grades
Touring XTLoaded 338-hp338 hpLower than 233-hp grades; extra equipment can trim miles

233 vs 338 hp: The extra 105 horsepower is the XT pitch — stronger merges, more confident passing with a full cabin. You typically pay with range, tires, and price. If your commute is 30 miles and you never road-trip, Premium is the Solterra that makes the most sense. If you live in mountains and want the punch, XT is the test-drive, not the default.

Specification2026 Subaru Solterra (refresh)2027 Subaru Solterra EV
StatusThe big update: NACS, 233/338 hp, 14-in screen, better range/chargingCarryover of the 2026 refresh; no 2027 redesign announced
Body styleCompact 5-seat electric SUVSame
DrivetrainStandard dual-motor AWDStandard dual-motor AWD
FWD modelNot offered in the U.S.Not announced
Plug-in / hybridBattery-electric onlyBattery-electric only
DC portNACSTreat as NACS unless the 2027 spec sheet says otherwise
DC fast charge (mfr. claim)About 10–80% in ~30 minutes under ideal conditionsSame claim until Subaru publishes a 2027-only figure
Home chargingLevel 2 (240V) is the ownership model; onboard kW confirm on sticker (often ~11 kW class)Confirm 2027 onboard charger rating
EPA range233-hp grades: mid-to-high 200s class; XT lowerConfirm 2027 EPA by trim and wheels
Ground clearanceAbout 8.3 in on recent U.S. specsConfirm 2027 spec page
Off-road assistsX-MODE, AWDCarryover unless listed as new
Infotainment14-inch touchscreen; wireless Apple CarPlay / Android AutoCarryover unless listed as new
Safety suiteSubaru EyeSight family + typical blind-spot / RCTAConfirm standard vs. extra by 2027 trim
Seating55
CargoCompact-crossover; confirm cu ft on Subaru.comConfirm 2027 brochure (hybrid/EV packaging can differ from gas Subarus)
DestinationExtra (~$1,300–$1,500 band on recent Subarus; confirm)Confirm 2027 label
Tax creditDo not assumeEligibility is VIN-, price-, and rule-specific

2027 Subaru Solterra Range and Battery Capacity

Confirm 2027 EPA figures on the window sticker and fueleconomy.gov. Subaru’s 2026 refresh used a ~75 kWh-class lithium-ion pack (the e-TNGA family; usable capacity is what the car actually draws). Efficiency gains, thermal management, and tires moved the miles, not a secret 100-kWh 2027 battery.

  • Premium (233 hp) is the range leader in this lineup.
  • Limited (233 hp) is close; larger wheels can shave miles.
  • XT (338 hp) is the range penalty: more power, usually stickier or larger rubber, more mass in the “fun” direction.

The original Solterra’s ~222-mile EPA number is why people still joke. The refreshed car is in a different conversation: mid-to-high 200s on efficient AWD grades in 2026 testing, with XT clearly lower. That is competitive with other AWD compact EVs, not a 300-plus-mile highway hero in every trim.

  • Cold. Cabin heat and a cold pack are the silent killers. Plan a 20–40% winter haircut in Minnesota until you have a month of data.
  • Speed. 75 mph Interstate is not the EPA cycle. A 280-mile sticker can become a 200-mile afternoon.
  • Hills, wind, roof boxes, X-MODE.
  • Wheels. Touring-spec rubber looks right and costs miles.
  • Preconditioning. Warm the pack and cabin while plugged in. Doing it on the road spends range.

Practical buffer (buyer insight #1):
Take the EPA highway number for your trim, multiply by 0.7 for a winter Interstate trip, and ask whether the next charger still sits inside that bubble with a 10–15% reserve. Example: if your XT is EPA-rated around the low-to-mid 200s combined, a 0.7 winter-highway factor may leave you planning ~150-mile legs, not 250. If your Premium commute is 40 miles round-trip, even a degraded winter pack is fine if you charge at home.

Range is sufficient when weekday miles × 1.5 still leave a buffer without a public charger. Occasional road trips need NACS stalls you trust, not a brochure.

2027 Subaru Solterra EV

2027 Subaru Solterra Charging Speed and NACS Compatibility

The refreshed Solterra (2026–) uses NACS for DC fast charging in the U.S. That is the practical 2027 answer unless Subaru reverses it on a late spec sheet — it has not announced that. You also need the right Tesla / network account, working stalls, and whatever adapter story Subaru prints for legacy CCS sites.

Public DC fast charging

Subaru advertised a 10% to 80% DC session in about 30 minutes under ideal conditions for the updated car. That is a manufacturer claim, not a winter-morning guarantee.

  • Peak kW is the spike on a marketing slide (the updated twins improved on the original Solterra’s ugly curve).
  • Sustained power is what you live with: the session starts lower if the pack is cold, peaks, then tapers. A “150 kW car” that averages 70 kW from 10–80% is a 30-minute car only on a good stall.

Battery preconditioning on the way to a charger is the feature that makes that 30-minute claim less fictional in January. A crowded urban stall at 35 kW will not match a rural V3/V4 Supercharger on a preconditioned pack.

Home charging (buyer insight #2)

This is how the Solterra becomes easy.

  • Level 2 (240V): Overnight fills a ~75 kWh-class pack for typical commuting if the onboard charger is in the 11 kW class (confirm 2027 onboard kW on the sticker). A 40-mile day is a non-event.
  • Level 1 (120V): Backup only. You will not recover a road-trip hole on a household outlet.
  • Not every panel can add 240V. Apartments are the deal-breaker. If you cannot charge where you sleep, you are a public-charging owner — and the Solterra’s DC curve has to be good enough, not merely “has NACS.”

Advertised times assume a healthy charger, a tempered battery, and a session that starts where the engineers tested. Your garage in February is a different lab.

2027 Subaru Solterra

2027 Subaru Solterra Performance, Horsepower and AWD

Every U.S. Solterra is dual-motor AWD. There is no FWD bargain grade. That is Subaru’s EV identity, and it costs range versus a FWD Toyota twin.

233 hp (Premium, Limited): Smooth, quiet, enough for on-ramps in a compact SUV. It will not scare a dual-motor Ioniq 5. It will not embarrass a RAV4 Hybrid owner either. This is the daily powertrain.

338 hp (Limited XT, Touring XT): The one that feels like an EV when you bury it. Merging onto a fast Interstate with three teens and a roof box is the use case. You buy heat in the motors and fewer EPA miles.

Ground clearance remains a Solterra talking point — on the order of 8.3 inches on recent U.S. specs, higher than many car-based EVs. Combined with X-MODE, it is a gravel road / snow driveway SUV, not a Bronco. AWD does not replace winter tires. Stability control and dual motors will not invent friction on all-seasons in a blizzard.

Who XT is for (buyer insight #3):
Pay for 338 hp if you regularly climb grades, tow a tiny trailer only within the published rating (confirm 2027 tow — many Solterras are modest towers), or you simply want the faster car and will charge more often. Skip XT if range, ride, and price are the reason you left a Tesla shop. The 233-hp Premium is the Solterra that matches how most Subaru owners actually drive.

Interior, Cargo Space and Technology

The 2026 cabin is the one 2027 buyers sit in: 14-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a digital driver display on well-equipped cars, and climate controls that are more reachable than the original Solterra’s awkward early UX.

Standard vs. trim-dependent (verify 2027):

  • Premium: The living EV — AWD, EyeSight core, the big screen, cloth or similar, 233 hp.
  • Limited: Comfort — nicer upholstery, extra convenience, power features, more cameras.
  • Limited XT: 338 hp plus Limited-like amenities.
  • Touring XT: The loaded car — extra audio, seat luxury, driver aids, appearance bits.

Seats: Subaru-like upright, good for commuting. Test lumbar on a 45-minute loop. XT/Touring padding is the long-drive upgrade.

Cargo: Compact-crossover, five seats. Groceries and a stroller are fine; a week for four is a Tetris session. Rear seats fold. A frunk, if fitted on this generation, is cable storage — confirm 2027. It is not an Ascent.

Storage: Cupholders, a phone pad on upper trims, door bins. Fine. Not a minivan.

If the original Solterra’s infotainment is why you walked, drive a 2026/2027. The 14-inch system is the interior reason the refresh existed.

Safety Features and Driver Assistance

Subaru EyeSight (and related Subaru/Toyota-family assists on this platform) is the suite: automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise, lane centering / lane keep, and automatic high beams, plus blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert on typical builds. Confirm what is standard vs. extra by 2027 trim.

These systems reduce fatigue. They are not autonomous driving. Hands stay on the wheel. Painted lines, snow, and a dirty camera all degrade performance.

A 360-degree camera on upper trims is the parking feature that matches the Solterra’s boxy corners. Do not invent 2027 IIHS or NHTSA scores; use the tested model year on those sites.

2027 Subaru Solterra

2027 Subaru Solterra vs. 2026 Solterra

2026 Solterra (refresh)2027 Solterra
Hardware storyThe big one: NACS, 233/338 hp, 14-in screen, better range/chargeCarryover of that refresh
Why buy 2026Same EV, possible discount as 2027 landsNew-car warranty clock, latest paint/packages
Why buy 2027—Newest allocation, any tiny MY equipment tweaks

The upgrade that mattered was 2025 leftover vs. 2026, not 2026 vs. 2027. If a 2026 Premium NACS car is $2,000–$4,000 cheaper out the door with the same battery and motors, buy the 2026. You are not missing a 2027 redesign.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Standard dual-motor AWD
  • NACS on the refreshed generation
  • 233 hp daily / 338 hp XT choice
  • 14-inch screen, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto
  • Ground clearance and X-MODE for snow and dirt roads
  • EyeSight-family assists
  • No plug-in hybrid confusion: it is a BEV
  • 2027 is the mature version of the 2026 fix, not the flawed first Solterra

Cons

  • 2027 is not a new EV — you are buying last year’s big update
  • Range is good AWD-compact, not 300+ highway in every trim
  • XT costs range and money
  • DC charging improved; Hyundai/Kia 800V still the road-trip hammer
  • Home charging is almost mandatory for happiness
  • Compact cargo — not an Ascent or a Tesla Model Y max-cargo argument
  • Incentives may not apply; do not assume a tax credit
  • First-gen reputation still scares some shoppers; drive the refresh
TrimStarting MSRPHorsepowerEPA-estimated range
PremiumValue AWD EV; 2026 context ~$40,000 before dest.233 hpHighest Solterra rating in this lineup
LimitedMid-pack; confirm 2027233 hpClose to Premium; wheels can trim miles
Limited XTSeveral thousand more338 hpLower than 233-hp grades
Touring XTHighest338 hpLowest in family if extra wheels/equipment

233 vs 338 hp: XT is the power and price step. You usually pay with range, tires, and MSRP. Premium is the range/value play.

2027 Subaru Solterra EV

Is the 2027 Subaru Solterra EV Worth Buying?

Commuters with Level 2: Yes — especially Premium 233 hp. Range math is easy. NACS is a bonus, not a lifestyle.

Winter-climate drivers: Yes with winter tires and a home plug. AWD is real; it is not a magic carpet. Budget a range drop. XT does not fix ice.

Families: Maybe, for two kids and a compact life. Sit in the second row. If you need a three-row, this is the wrong Subaru.

Outdoor enthusiasts: Yes for trailheads, ski nights, fire roads — clearance and X-MODE are the pitch. No for rock crawling or a week of DC-only camping unless you have a generator plan.

Frequent highway travelers: Compare Ioniq 5 / EV6 on a real 10–80% stop. The Solterra can road-trip on NACS. It is not the fastest-charging compact EV. XT makes those stops more frequent.

Shortlist it if you want a Subaru EV and can charge at home.
Compare harder if you cannot plug in, need 300 highway miles, or want 800V charging.
Test-drive: 233 vs 338, winter-tire conversation, rear seat, and a 15-minute DC stop if road trips matter.

A cheap 2026 with the same NACS hardware is often the smarter Solterra than a full-price 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.1. How far can the 2027 Subaru Solterra travel on one charge?
Confirm the 2027 EPA label by trim. The refreshed 233-hp AWD grades are the range leaders (mid-to-high 200s class in 2026 testing); 338-hp XT rates lower. Cold and 75 mph cut real-world miles.

Q.2. How much does the 2027 Subaru Solterra cost?
Confirm 2027 MSRP. The refreshed Premium started near $40,000 before destination in 2026 context. XT/Touring cost more. Destination and options are extra.

Q.3. How long does the Solterra take to charge?
Subaru advertised about 30 minutes, 10–80% DC, under ideal conditions. Level 2 overnight is the ownership model. Times vary with pack temp and charger quality.

Q.4. Does the 2027 Solterra have a NACS port?
The 2026– refresh does. Treat 2027 as NACS unless Subaru’s spec sheet says otherwise.

Q.5. Is the 2027 Solterra all-wheel drive?
Yes. Dual-motor AWD is standard.

Q.6. What is the difference between the Solterra and Solterra XT?
XT is 338 hp vs 233 hp, usually less EPA range, more money, stronger acceleration.

Q.7. Is the 2027 Solterra different from the 2026 model?
Not in a redesign sense. 2026 was the overhaul. 2027 is the carryover. Compare transaction prices.

Q.7. Is the 2027 Subaru Solterra worth buying?
Yes for home-charging Subaru shoppers who want standard AWD. No if you need class-leading DC charging or a three-row. Drive a 2026 leftover too.

The 2027 Subaru Solterra EV is the fixed Solterra: NACS, a 14-inch screen, 233 or 338 hp dual-motor AWD, and range that no longer embarrasses the badge. It is not a new 2027 invention. Buy Premium if you commute and charge at home. Buy XT only if you will use the power and accept fewer miles. Skip it if you cannot plug in or you live on fast-charge road trips — that buyer belongs in an Ioniq 5 or EV6.

The strongest reasons to buy are Subaru AWD, clearance, and a dealer you already trust. The compromises are compact cargo, XT range tax, and a charge curve that is improved rather than class-best. Confirm 2027 EPA, MSRP, and incentive eligibility on the sticker — then price a 2026 next to it before you pay for a new calendar year.

Related Post

Related articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share article

Latest articles